CLA-2-07:OT:RR:NC:N2:228

Mr. Louise Chevanelle
Formation Douane Louise Chevanelle Inc.
490 Providence Street
Granby, Quebec J2H 2H6
Canada

RE: The tariff classification, country of origin, and status under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) of trimmed leeks from Canada; Article 509

Dear Mr. Chevanelle:

In your letter dated January 9, 2013, you requested a ruling on classification, country of origin and the status of trimmed leeks from Canada under the NAFTA on behalf of Les Cultures Chez Nous, Canada.

Descriptive literature and product images accompanied your inquiry. The fresh leeks are cultivated in the United States, exported to Canada for further processing, and then re-imported into the United States. In Canada, the leeks will be cleaned, dark green leaves and roots trimmed off, weighed and packaged two in a plastic bag. According to the images you provided, what will be left on the leeks will be the white bundled leaf bases with a very short portion of light green bundled leaves. The value of the work done in Canada is about 50 percent of the total price of the trimmed leeks.

In your letter, you suggested the products may fall in subheading 9802.00.50, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), the provision for articles returned to the United States after having been exported to be advanced in value or improved in condition by means of a repair or alteration. The application of this tariff provision is precluded in circumstances where the operations performed abroad destroy the identity of the articles or create new or commercially different articles. See A.F. Burstrom v. United States, 44 CCPA 27, C.A.D. 631 (1956), aff’d C.D. 1752, 36 Cust.Ct. 46 (1956), and Guardian Industries Corp. v. United States, 3 CIT 9 (1982). The partial duty exemption provided by subheading 9802.00.50, HTSUS, is also precluded where the exported articles are incomplete for their intended use and the foreign operation constitutes an intermediate processing operation, which is performed as a matter of course in the preparation or the manufacture of finished articles. See Dolliff & Co. v. United States, 81 Cust. Ct. 1, C.D. 4755, 455 F.Supp. 618 (1978), aff’d, 66 CCPA 77, C.A.D. 1225, 599 F.2d 1015, 1019 (1979).

Section 181.64(a), CBP Regulations (19 CFR 181.64(a)), defines "repairs or alterations" for goods re-entered after repair or alteration in Canada or Mexico as follows:

“Repairs or alterations” mean restoration, addition, renovation, redyeing, cleaning, resterilizing, or other treatment, which does not destroy the essential character of, or create a new and commercially different good from, the good exported from the United States.

Based upon the information provided, the proposed Canadian processing of U.S.-origin leeks does not constitute an "alteration" as that term is defined under Customs Regulations 181.64 (a) (19 CFR 181.64(a)). It is our opinion that the Canadian processing would create new and commercially different articles from those leeks originally exported, precluding their eligibility for the 9802.00.50, HTSUS, partial duty exemption.

The applicable subheading for the trimmed leeks will be 0703.90.0000, HTSUS, which provides for onions, shallots, garlic, leeks and other alliaceous vegetables, fresh or chilled…leeks and other alliaceous vegetables. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

General Note 12(b), HTSUS, sets forth the criteria for determining whether a good is originating under the NAFTA. General Note 12(b), HTSUS, (19 U.S.C. § 1202) states, in pertinent part, that

For the purposes of this note, goods imported into the customs territory of the United States are eligible for the tariff treatment and quantitative limitations set forth in the tariff schedule as "goods originating in the territory of a NAFTA party" only if--

(i) they are goods wholly obtained or produced entirely in the territory of Canada, Mexico and/or the United States; or

(ii) they have been transformed in the territory of Canada, Mexico and/or the United States so that--

(A) except as provided in subdivision (f) of this note, each of the non-originating materials used in the production of such goods undergoes a change in tariff classification described in subdivisions (r), (s) and (t) of this note or the rules set forth therein, or

(B) the goods otherwise satisfy the applicable requirements of subdivisions (r), (s) and (t) where no change in tariff classification is required, and the goods satisfy all other requirements of this note; . . . .

Based on the facts provided, the product described above qualifies for NAFTA preferential treatment because it meets the requirement of HTSUS General Note 12(b)(i). The good will therefore be entitled to a free rate of duty under the NAFTA upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, and agreements.

The marking statute, section 304, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), provides that, unless excepted, every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly and permanently as the nature of the article (or its container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article. Part 134, Customs Regulations (19 CFR Part 134) implements the country of origin marking requirements and exceptions of 19 U.S.C. 1304.

The country of origin marking requirements for a "good of a NAFTA country" are also determined in accordance with Annex 311 of the North American Free Trade Agreement ("NAFTA"), as implemented by section 207 of the North American Free Trade Agreement Implementation Act (Pub. L. 103-182, 107 Stat 2057) (December 8, 1993) and the appropriate Customs Regulations. The Marking Rules used for determining whether a good is a good of a NAFTA country are contained in Part 102, Customs Regulations. The marking requirements of these goods are set forth in Part 134, Customs Regulations.

Section 134.1(b) of the regulations, defines "country of origin" as:

the country of manufacture, production, or growth of any article of foreign origin entering the U.S. Further work or material added to an article in another country must effect a substantial transformation in order to render such other country the "country of origin" within this Part; however, for a good of a NAFTA country, the NAFTA Marking Rules will determine the country of origin.

Section 134.1(j) of the regulations, provides that the "NAFTA Marking Rules" are the rules promulgated for purposes of determining whether a good is a good of a NAFTA country. Section 134.1(g) of the regulations, defines a "good of a NAFTA country" as an article for which the country of origin is Canada, Mexico or the United States as determined under the NAFTA Marking Rules. Section 134.45(a)(2) of the regulations, provides that a "good of a NAFTA country" may be marked with the name of the country of origin in English, French or Spanish.

As provided in section 134.41(b), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.41(b)), the country of origin marking is considered conspicuous if the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. is able to find the marking easily and read it without strain.

Part 102 of the regulations, sets forth the "NAFTA Marking Rules" for purposes of determining whether a good is a good of a NAFTA country for marking purposes. Section 102.11 of the regulations, sets forth the required hierarchy for determining country of origin for marking purposes.

Applying the NAFTA Marking Rules set forth in Part 102 of the regulations to the facts of this case, we find that the country of origin of the trimmed leeks for marking purposes is the United States. The country of origin for Customs duty purposes will be Canada.

Products of the United States are not subject to the country of origin marking requirements of 19 U.S.C. 1304. Whether an article may be marked with the phrase "Made in the USA" or similar words denoting U.S. origin, is an issue under the authority of the Federal Trade Commission (FTC). We suggest that you direct any questions on this issue to the FTC.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 181 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 181).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at (646) 733-3029.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division